CutContour on Media is running offset

General chat that doesn't fit into other categories
Post Reply
Kes1966
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:56 pm

CutContour on Media is running offset

Post by Kes1966 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 3:31 pm

Hi Guys
My BN-20 prints and cuts fine, it's just on the CutContour part of cutting that my media is running off line
Not sure how to correct this as im new to this

PhillyDee
Silver Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:45 pm
Location: South Shields, UK
Contact:

Re: CutContour on Media is running offset

Post by PhillyDee » Sun Mar 10, 2019 3:31 pm

In the BN20 utility there is a print and cut adjustment feature. Follow the instructions :)
Roland BN-20 (CMYKWh)
Roland Versa UV LEF-20 (CMYK Pr Wh)
HPC Laser - LS6840PRO 60W Laser cutter/engraver
HPC Laser - LS1290PRO 80W Laser cutter/engraver x3
HPC Laser - LS6090PRO 80W Laser cutter/engraver x2
Trotec Speedy 300 120W with JC Vision Camera system and rotary axis.
30W Galvo Fiber Laser Engraver

PhillyDee
Silver Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:45 pm
Location: South Shields, UK
Contact:

Re: CutContour on Media is running offset

Post by PhillyDee » Sun Mar 10, 2019 3:31 pm

In the BN20 utility there is a print and cut adjustment feature. Follow the instructions :)
Roland BN-20 (CMYKWh)
Roland Versa UV LEF-20 (CMYK Pr Wh)
HPC Laser - LS6840PRO 60W Laser cutter/engraver
HPC Laser - LS1290PRO 80W Laser cutter/engraver x3
HPC Laser - LS6090PRO 80W Laser cutter/engraver x2
Trotec Speedy 300 120W with JC Vision Camera system and rotary axis.
30W Galvo Fiber Laser Engraver

Kes1966
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: CutContour on Media is running offset

Post by Kes1966 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:32 pm

roland test.jpg
print and cut test2mp.jpg

Kes1966
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: CutContour on Media is running offset

Post by Kes1966 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:26 am

not sure how to alter,tried altering with not much effect
Please help

Regards
Grahame

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2897
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: CutContour on Media is running offset

Post by Kai Perry » Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:42 am

You move the cut in small increments in the direction that it is off.

Once set the setting will show 0 as the new reading which can be confusing.
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest