Roland products - how to connect??

Come in and introduce yourself
Post Reply
pakkralj
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 9:17 pm

Roland products - how to connect??

Post by pakkralj » Sat May 18, 2019 9:28 pm

Hallo everybody, I am new here.
I have a fantastic brand new Roland FP 30 piano and I just managed to connect it via USB to my PC with Windows 10 running Cubase Pro 10, so far so good and the integration with Cubase is perfect.
My problem is: I have a few years old Roland Fantom XR (1 Rack unit) packed with expansion cards for drums and organs which I would really like to use to record in Cubase using the Roland FP 30 as a midi controller and honestly I was scratching my head trying to figure out how to connect the three together in order to use the piano as the midi controller, the Fantom to generate the sounds and Cubase to record, in midi or even directly audio only tracks.
Does anyone have a similar set-up or any idea?
The piano connects to the PC via USB but the Fantom use the old midi cable and should be set-up as MIDI - Through, right? The Fantom use the USB for editing only?
Many thanks in advance. :?:

User avatar
Joe Wigzell
Gold Member
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:07 am
Location: Clevedon, North Somerset
Contact:

Re: Roland products - how to connect??

Post by Joe Wigzell » Mon May 20, 2019 9:21 am

Hiya,
Wrong Forum :? This is the Roland DG Forum - printers and the like, not Roland Corporation (music etc!).
Joe Wigzell
Academy and Creative Centre Manager
Roland DG UK Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest