Issue with silent installation of VersaWorks

Post Reply
DJP
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:03 pm

Issue with silent installation of VersaWorks

Post by DJP » Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:20 pm

Hello,

I try to install Roland VersaWorks silently using the command line Setup.exe /S /V/qn but at the end of the installation, when I launch VersaWorks by using the desktop shortcut, I get an error, saying that the software is not installed properly.

I have to deploy this software through the network with no user interface.

Do you have any solution to solve this issue ?

Regards,
DJP.

PS: OS is Windows7 x64

User avatar
Rob Goleniowski
Moderator
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:26 am
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Issue with silent installation of VersaWorks

Post by Rob Goleniowski » Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:04 pm

Hello DJP,

Thank you for the post. Could you let me know why you need to install VersaWorks in this way and I shall ask a member of the tech support team to see if they can assist you.

Thank you in advance.

Rob
Rob Goleniowski
UK & Ireland Sales Manager
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
email: rgoleniowski@rolanddg.com
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk
Follow me: @goleniowski

johnsnow59
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:21 pm

Re: Issue with silent installation of VersaWorks

Post by johnsnow59 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 9:03 am

Hello,

I have the same issue on my side
I have packaged it to deploy it and some times it s works, some times I got the error message : software is not installed properly

OS W10 or W7
On desktop (new computer)
Same issue after uninstall and install again manually the soft (step by step)
I have respected all reboots before launch the soft

Version 5.22
Update : 1611

I have no issue with the other software installed on it

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest